I'm not dead!

(Photo Credit: Diary of a Traveler)

Just posting to tell everyone I'm still alive! I'm packing for a shoot in Caramoan tomorrow (till Thursday) for a magazine I've been wanting to shoot for since... EVER! CAN.NOT.WAIT!



Earlier today I was making a pdf version of my portfolio when I found these photos of Divina from a few months ago in New York. I've never gotten around to posting these on my website, so here they are now :)

(Blazer by Ciege Cagalawan)

This shoot was not planned at all. My friend Ana (Sideco, a filipina model who was on vacation in NYC) called me up on a lazy Tuesday afternoon, a day before agency open calls in the city. She told me her cousin, Divina, needed some photos to present to agencies the next day.

Literally a few minutes later they were in my room. Divina hadn't brought anything with her, no make-up, no clothes. I dressed her up in clothes I had bought as presents for friends when I go back to Manila, and some clothes friends of mine had sent in for some editorials I was shooting for magazines.

I shot, laid out the "card", and printed her photos (in school, thank god for free printing at Parsons!) in less than 5 hours. It was fun.

This was her very first shoot. No make-up, just eyeliner and lipgloss. She's great. A natural in front of the camera. The next day she, along with Ana, were signed by Major Model Management :)


Cramming, My First Mens Editorial

It's 4:30AM, I just finished doing post on my first mens editorial (heck, it's my first mens shoot!), which also happens to be my last shoot for 2009--shot 2 days before Christmas in a farm in Bustos, Bulacan. Deadline's later. Haha!

Here's a sneak preview!

This is for Metro Society Magazine coming out next month :)

Oh, did you notice my new favicon ? Hehe.


Over A Year In The Making

One of the things I'm excited about for this year is my first studio! It's just an old house with the interiors converted into a studio but whatever lol.

It's been a year since it started construction. My dad wanted to manage the construction so — although everyone told me it's going to take forever if my dad does it — I let him do it cause he's really into those kinds of things. But a year has passed and nothing was happening. After a lot of misunderstandings about the design, among other things, around a month ago he decided to turn things over to me :) A legit (lol) contractor has been hired and I'm happy to announce that we'll be opening sometime in March!

Anyway, here's a sneak peek at the floorplan:

The custom sliding door to the main studio area...

The interiors are designed by Cheska Nolasco, a very talented interior decorator who I met during my stay in New York.

(Cheska, during one of our random strolls around the city)

I hope to see all of you when the studio opens!!!


Let's Begin!

I was revisiting remnants of my old websites via the Internet Archive Wayback Machine and I realized how fun it is to look back at past entries (I unearthed some funny shit I tell you, and NO I'm not giving out any of my previous URLs!) so I decided it would be great to start the year with a new blog :)

Bones wishes you a happy new year!